ROSE OIL – A WONDERFUL FRAGRANCE AND SUBLIME HEALTH BENEFITS

Rose oil is a product of oil-bearing roses that is produced by the distillation of different types of roses – Rosa damascena, sempervirens, moschata, centifolia and others, grown in Europe, Asia and Africa. The oil-bearing plants are of the genus Rosa, in the family Rosaceae, famous with their essential oils, that is used for cosmetics and perfumes. Also known by the name rose otto – roses with essential rose oil.  

 

Rose oil is extracted from fresh flower petals, picked early in the morning – before 8 o’clock. The main produce of rose processing is Rose Oils and Rose Water. Other rose products include Rose Absolue and Rose Concrete.

Rose otto is the most expensive essential oil in the world and the best and highest quality one is obtained in the Rose Valley of Bulgaria.  Bulgarian rose oil is also known as the queen of all essential oils. Its unique aroma makes it a preferred ingredient for the perfumery compositions of some of the most famous world brands on the market like Chanel, Bvlgari, Estee Lauder, Paco Rabanne and others.

In addition to its aroma, rose oil is also known for its curative qualities. It stimulates cell repair and has a bactericidal effect.

Aromatherapy with it restores the harmony between the spirit and body.

Rose oil is extremely effective in moisturizing and skin hydration. It acts as an antiseptic, which makes it suitable for all skin types, including having a good effect on dry and irritated skin.

Rose oil removes redness and inflammation and acts as a general tonic.

It works as an antidepressant

The fragrance of rose oil increases confidence and effectively fights depression. When in tension, its scent can help alleviate anxiety. Rose oil is widely used in aromatherapy for relaxation and creating the sense of joy and happiness.

It works as an aphrodisiac

We all know the setting that roses can create. The aroma of rose oil can agitate you, boost your libido and spark romantic feelings, essential for intimacy and lovemaking. The aromatic oil can also aid people with erectile dysfunction or frigidity.

It helps with scars

Nobody likes scars, but sometimes we might get a burn as we cook, a pimple could appear, or in heavier skin conditions like acne and measles, the scars can be very stubborn. Regular application of rose oil on the affected area can help in the faster fading of the scars. It also improves the condition of skin with stretch marks or surgical scars.

It can be used to treat acne

One of the beneficial properties of rose oil is that it helps clear the skin from acne. It has very strong antibacterial properties. Application on the affected skin areas eliminates bacteria that cause acne, while keeping the skin soft.

It is an antiseptic

This is the most aromatic and luxurious remedy for wound treatment. Local application of rose oil on wounds reduces the risk of infections and complications.

More health and beauty

Rose essence oil has a tightening effect on the tissue and can help strengthen the gums, strengthening the hair, toning and tightening the skin. So be sure to add it to your beauty treatments and procedures at home.

It has antiviral properties

Rose oil is a great immune stimulant. It provides great protection against viruses and can reduce the risk of colds, flu and viral infections. Ask your doctor of pharmacist how to use it to boost your immune system.

In menopause

Menopause is associated with a number of ailments. Rose oil can reduce some of them, including hot flashes, headaches and irritability.

It has an anti-spastic effect

Another benefit from rose oil is that it can be used to relieve muscle spasms and cramps. When the affected area is massaged, the oil quickly helps the muscles relax and relieves the pain.

 

More Posts

Next Post

0 comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing